Join Bridge Winners
Score adjustment against/ No score adjustment for my partnership?

West
J75
A7
QJ43
10864
North
96432
QJ52
9
Q73
East
A8
K109843
AK5
92
South
KQ10
6
108762
AKJ5
W
N
E
S
1
X
1NT
2
3
P
P
P
D
3 East
NS: 0 EW: 0

Common Game Friday May 3 Board 14

East dealer Nil Vul,

After the auction where all calls were in decent tempo bar a slightly slowish pass from South of 3 the defenders led A, 4, 3, 9. I was present at the table, but NOT South.

South shifted to K, 5, 2, A.

Declarer led a low heart, 6, A 2

Declarer led 7 and this went 5...at which point South detached a card from their hand and quite clearly indicated by body language that they intended to play the trick. (Aside: this was not behavior that was a typical action from this player who by my reckoning is not an expert but attempts to be ethical).

Declarer observed this and assumed they were following suit so decided they had a guaranteed line for 9 tricks but a chance for 10 by playing the king and trying to run diamonds. Down one.

When the director is called to the table should I be more upset if:

1) I'm East/West and the Director argues that South's behavior does not fall under Law 73 so the score stands

2) As in 1) but we get -50 and the opponents -140.

3) My partner (South) is penalized for their behavior and we get -140 while the opponents get either +140 or a weighted average

4) There is no part 3...Bruce.

67 Comments
Getting Comments... loading...
.

Bottom Home Top