Join Bridge Winners
All comments by John Portwood
1 2 3 4 ... 118 119 120 121
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Well if the person with a singleton has no trumps either then both will cash - and from the hands shown on this thread a 6-6-1 hand appears to occur very frequently.
8 hours ago
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Depends on how many

A part-score of bridge players <9
A game of bridge players 9-11
A slam of bridge players.12+
9 hours ago
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
What does “protect the rest of the field” mean? After any hand the total matchpoints won is constant - whether they are 20-0, 10-10, or 0-20.

AFAIK there is nothing in the laws about ‘protecting the field’ - the appropriate law is

LAW 85 ‐ RULINGS ON DISPUTED FACTS

When the Director is called upon to rule on a point of law or regulation in which the facts are not agreed upon, he proceeds as follows:

A. Director’s Assessment

1. In determining the facts the Director shall base his view on the balance of probabilities, which is to say in accordance with the weight of the evidence he is able to collect.

2. If the Director is then satisfied that he has ascertained the facts, he rules as in Law 84.

B. Facts Not Determined
If the Director is unable to determine the facts to his satisfaction, he makes a ruling that will permit play to continue.

The TD should not be restoring Equity. He has to decide on the balance of probabilities, whether declarer said “Play the King” or just said “Play” (which means the lowest).

In favour of saying “Play”

RHO played the Queen, expecting it to win
RHO called the director (presumably)

In favour of saying “Play The King”

Dummy moved the King slightly
Declarer has no chance of making a trick unless he plays the King.
Declarer is soft-spoken. Defender may not have heard the words as they weren't spoken to him but to dummy.

It would appear that no one is doubting that Dummy moved the King. If dummy is moving the card contrary to Declarer's instructions then this is suggesting a play and is prohibited. - see Law 45 for rules regarding a card played. Also of course Law 21A says that a player has no recourse if he acts on his own misunderstanding.

In conclusion - if the TD decides on the balance of probabilities that Declarer only said “Play” then the lowest card is deemed played and defender wins two tricks. If on the balance of probabilities is that Declarer said “Play the King” and dummy was acting on it then the King is deemed played - and declarer wins the trick.

If this seems hard on one side or the other then remember:-

12B2. The Director may not award an adjusted score on the grounds that the rectification provided in these Laws is either unduly severe or advantageous to either side.
Aug. 20
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Jon I want to let my rook move diagonally as well - it will give me an advantage when playing opponents at chess. I would also like to be able to capture a group of stones in Go when they have two ‘eyes’.

Unfortunately, I don't think I can do it.

And Yes! I agree that you want to play 2 as “game forcing or 23/24 balanced” - in 95%+ of cases (or even 99%+) there is no problem. But when you don't specify the suits you could have it makes life harder for the opponents. Imposing a definition of “strong” (whether it is correct is another matter) goes some way to protect them.

In a small number of cases your strength is not high-card points, it is length/ distribution points - and the opponents have to be told that could be the case. After all - I assume your partner knows.
Aug. 20
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
If you get told that your opponent's hand is “Strong” - without any further clarification, you are going to be in the mindset of not competing because you fear that your partner is short of values and you may go down a packet - and you are likely to be losing tricks in your suits.

There is nothing (in EBULand) to stop you playing 2 as

“Game forcing or 8 playing tricks in one or more unspecified suits but not necessarily ‘strong’ unless holding a Club suit, or 23-24 balanced/ pseudo balanced, or a weak-2 in diamonds”

As long as this is an accurate description of your methods. It is only a few more words, and saying “Game Forcing” is no different from saying “Ghestem” in response to a request to explain an alerted 3 overcall instead of “Shows Diamonds and Spades, could be weak or strong” (NB remember that since you used the word ‘strong’ the hand has to qualify by partnership agreement)
Aug. 20
John Portwood edited this comment Aug. 20
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
The EBU presumably want to differentiate between hands that are either “FG or we will sock the opponents” and hands that are “FG but opponents might be making game as well (or even a slam)”

With due respect, you are concentrating only on 13 cards, rather than 52. Opponents pay table money (or entry fees) too. Why should they be browbeaten into watching you and your partner exhibit your undoubted prowess?
Aug. 19
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Please note that the use of the word ‘strong’ must include 16+ HCP \/ 12+ HCP and 5+controls as a minimum .

This creates problems - if your agreement is that a ‘strong’ bid is 16+ points only then if you play intermediate jump overcalls you could do so on:

KQJT76, A4, AJ4, 43

and opponents (unless they know your definition of ‘strong’) may not consider that hand a possibility (and may suffer the penalty either in the bidding or the play).
Aug. 19
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
The line has to be drawn somewhere - otherwise we get into conundrums like “Is a man with 1 hair on his head, bald? etc” “Is 50 books a library? How about 10? or 5? or 2?”

At least in the EBU the new definition is easier to implement as the previous ER25 “8 clear-cut tricks” involved quite a lot of working out at the table (not to mention the Appeals committee). Most players can still count to 5, 12 or 16.
Aug. 19
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
But the ‘12 trick’ hand only makes 12 tricks if one of the suits is trumps - if one of the other suits is trumps it might make none.

And THAT is the reason why the definition of a ‘STRONG’ bid in the EBU has changed. It must have good defensive as well as offensive values.
Aug. 19
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
On page 10 you show K instead of 10, I think.
Aug. 19
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Most unusual, I agree.
Aug. 18
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
You have 8 points, no ruffing values - this is exactly what partner is playing you for when he overcalls (or even worse).

Yes! Partner probably has 0 (or even -1) Diamonds, but IMHO 3 tricks are going to be easier than 11.
Aug. 18
TD
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Probably not unusual - if we assume a call is made on say one session in 4 then even if the calls are unrelated then 4 calls will be made in one session in 256.

Of course the fact that one call is made increases the probability that another call will be made that session - for instance if one side is using UI more often than average then the TD is going to be called more often.

(This is purely statistical discussion - I do not know who, why, when or how the TD was called, let alone the ruling)
Aug. 17
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
The average bridge player, when hearing the word ‘strong’, tends to think of trick-taking potential both offensively AND defensively.

Paul's 1st hand : Axx Axx 87432 KJ will take 2 3/4 tricks no matter what suit is trumps.

Paul's 2nd hand :AKQT9xx KQJT9x none none is very unlikely to take more than 2 tricks if a minor suit is trumps.

“You could then play that 2D was 16+ or any hand with a five-card minor of any strength. ”

No you can't!

1) it doesn't show 4+ cards in the suit opened (it might have clubs)

ii) It doesn't show 5+ cards in the same unspecified suit (it could be clubs or diamonds)

iii) It doesn't show 4-4 in two specified suits.

iv) - 1 It does not show 5+ cards in a suit that is NOT the suit opened (as the suit is diamonds)

iv) - 2 It does not show 5-4 in two unspecified suits that must not be the suit opened.
Aug. 17
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Maybe RHO heard the word “Play” and then decided to play the Queen without actually waiting for declarer to continue his statement. This seems the most likely scenario. Everyone ‘knows’ declarer is never going to call for the King.
Aug. 17
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Obviously there is inherent USA voting bias due to the relative number of USA players on the site - As an Englishman I think the Netherlands are probably slight favourites.
Aug. 14
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Hmm - if it is that hand then I think East might be pulled up on a different ‘ethical’ position - hesitating to try and make the opponents think you have a better hand than you do have is definitely a no-no. See law 73 B,D & E!
Aug. 12
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Only if passing is not a LA absent the UI. With the current hand the class of people on Bridgewinners do not think so.
Aug. 11
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
I would bid 1 - 1 - 1NT (12-14 balanced). Partner will pass on moderate hands. On hands that are stronger he bids 2 as a checkback (and has assumed control - auction may die in 2 or 2NT) - yes we may miss a 7-card heart fit, but you can't only have one 7-card fit and 7-6-7-6 screams NT.

Mind you we play an incredibly complex system where 1 actually shows 4+ Clubs - wonder why no one has thought of it before.
Aug. 11
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
“If it hesitates shoot it” is, I hope, now consigned to the dinosaurs. However its dna may have been preserved in amber and been resurrected somewhere.
Aug. 11
1 2 3 4 ... 118 119 120 121
.

Bottom Home Top