Join Bridge Winners
All comments by John Portwood
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
You only had to say the first 5 words. I found out that accepting this worked in the vast majority of situations.
April 13
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
My vote would be : very close call - depends on the spouse.
April 13
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
For my own claims, I do. This is usually because I only realise the position two or three tricks after everyone else.

As a TD I would prefer declarers/ defenders to make accurate claims as soon as they can - it helps speed up the movement. Although LAw 74 only refers to ‘opponent’ as someone at your table, playing slowly disconcerts your other opponents (and allies) at other tables.
April 10
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Isn't putting trumps on the right a memory aid? :)
April 9
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
These days he'd just text them.
April 9
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Of course law 16A2 (if it applied in 2004) could be pertinent.

“2. Players may also take account of their estimate of their own score, of the traits of their opponents, and any requirement of the tournament regulations.”
April 9
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Surely South should make some sort of slam try after the 4 bid.
April 9
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Some events transcend the laws.
April 8
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Obviously the reason for the post was the fact that NS entered the Auction at the six level.
April 8
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Split ruling: NS get +0, EW get +0.
April 8
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
This comment

“Referring to one’s own convention card at any time during the auction or play of the hand.”

Although technically correct should really be qualified since the declaring side (only) can refer to their convention card during the clarification period.
April 8
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
So does this mean that the director should tell the player how to work out the score i.e. just quote the law?
April 8
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Of more importance is law 73D

D. Variations in Tempo or Manner

1. It is desirable, though not always required, for players to maintain steady tempo and unvarying manner. However, players should be particularly careful when variations may
work to the benefit of their side. Otherwise, nintentionally to vary the tempo or manner in which a call or play is made is not an infraction. Inferences from such variations are
authorized only to the opponents, who may act upon the information at their own risk.

2. A player may not attempt to mislead an opponent by means of a question, remark or gesture; by the haste or hesitancy of a call or play (as in hesitating before playing a singleton); by the manner in which a call or play is made; or by any purposeful deviation from correct procedure (see also Law 73E2).
April 7
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
“Come to think of it: if he does ask and I do just tell him, what is the TD supposed to do?”

Nothing - but I would rule against you if you then complained that opponents had sacrificed only because you had told them the scores.

(Obviously if their partner had told them the score or reminded them of the vulnerability then that is a different matter).

(Bidding more than 7 is inadmissable, the side must pass for the rest of the auction and may result in lead penalties. Law 38)
April 7
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Page 6 - how do you know declarer has 6 clubs - you have four, dummy has two and partner shows out …

OK - wrong six shown (mind you partner does have all four of them).
April 7
John Portwood edited this comment April 7
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
There is no PP for an invalid claim. There might be one if the proedure is incorrect

A claim should* be accompanied at once by a clear statement of the line of play or defence through which the claimer proposes to win the tricks claimed, including the order in which the cards will be played. The player making the claim or concession faces his hand.

*failure to do it is an infraction jeopardising the infractor’s rights but not often penalised),
April 7
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
To put this matter into context - would you be happy if the bridge player said “Alexa, what is the score for 6 vulnerable?” - and got a reply?

Law 81

2. to administer and interpret these Laws and to advise the players of their rights and responsibilities thereunder.

is the closest I have found to allowing the question.

On aclub night I would probably provide the information (especially on a supervised session), since slams don't occur that often, but players in a sectional are, IMHO, expected to know the laws of the game.

Ignorantia juris non excusat. Ignorantia iuris nocet.
April 7
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
While I understand that, the request for a statement gives the claimer to spot a flaw in his line and correct it. (Not to mention it might warn him of where a key card is). Non claimers can ask the claimer to play on (but I strongly recommend that this option is NOT chosen if they think there is a flaw in the claim - it is OK if, for example, they wish to see a progressive or non-simultaneous double squeeze)
April 6
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
You can if such a play is careless but not totally irrational.
April 6
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Nope they are still the same.
April 4
.

Bottom Home Top