Join Bridge Winners
All comments by Steve Robinson
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
After 1Minor - (1heart) - double - (Pass)
2spades shows 11-14 with four spades and 1spade shows three spades
It's as if the auction went 1minor - (1heart) - 1spade - (pass) - 2spades
Same after 1club (1diamond) - double (Pass)
1major shows three
2major shows 11-14 with four.

Bidding this way makes overcaller have to continue at the three-level

You have a known 8-card fit so get the auction to the 2-level asap
April 6
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
I'd overcall 1NT every time. There's a rule that says you can't open 1NT with nine HCP. There's no rule that says you can't overcall 1NT with a singleton nine. There is no way that partner could ever make a bid that would show knowledge of the fact that I only have one heart, therefore my hands would be clean. My partner would always Jacoby with five hearts and Texas with six.
March 26
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Are you supposed to ask about every bid just to make sure that it's what you expect and not some artificial bid that wasn't alerted?
March 19
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
After double of 2nt, next double is penalty. If you bid a major you have the other major
Feb. 26
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
From AJ96 or AJ76 you return a higher one since you know declarer has four
Feb. 25
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
South should return the six of clubs. Leading back original 4th best is not correct and is often unreadable. You should lead back an attitude card. If South had only four clubs, he would know that declarer also had four clubs and should lead back a highish club. When the six of clubs comes back, North could see that it is the lowest club out and therefore must be from five or from AQ76
Feb. 25
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
assuming minors

Double = penalties of 1or both minors or one 4-card major
3clubs = 4-4 or 4-5 in majors (use smolen over 3diamonds)
3diamonds = 5+-5+ in majors
3hearts = five spades
3spades = five hearts
Texas
Feb. 24
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Who in ACBL land is in charge of “Alert Procedures” on the web page?

There are two versions on when to alert Puppet Stayman

This is on the alert chart

no alert
Next higher level of clubs asking for a four-card or longer major

This is on alert procedures chapter 4

2♣: If it requires partner to bid a four-card major it is not Alertable; all other uses must be Alerted
Jan. 23
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
In my experience, when partner alerts that there has been a misbid, at least 80% of players try to take advantage of the alert
either thru ignorance, small dishonesty, or very dishonest. Very few would go out of there way to hang themselves.
If somehow you can persuade the mis-alerter that he hadn't made a mistake, you would get his honest actions rather
then his dishonest or ignorance actions. If he has choice of options and his choice happens to be signoff in your world then there would be no
penalty. It would be nice if the rules were such that good players could alert in two different worlds and get therefore get
partner's honest bids.
Jan. 23
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
If partner learns that you have a weak-two from your explanation he has
unauthorized information. In Utopia he doesn't use the UI. I guarantee that in the real world,
when the average 2NT bidder learns that his partner has a weak-two
he's going to try to use the UI to his advantage. Suppose an opponent doesn't like how he uses it?
Now he has to call the Director and try to explain to him how he
illegally used the UI. What are the chances that in the real world the Director is going to
understand what you're talking about? However, if the 2NT-bidder never gets UI, then at least you'll have his honest bids.
If you can produce a valid bridge result, like you would behind screens, that would be a good step. Later you can
protect the opponents.
Jan. 22
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Michael. What you and Kit are saying makes a lot of sense. I guess it would be very complicated if the 2diamond bidder had to
say that 2nt asked me to bid 3clubs with more clubs than diamonds, bid 3diamonds with more diamonds than clubs etc. If you said this
it would be impossible for the 2NT-bidder to figure out that 2diamonds was not Flannery. So we'll just say that 2nt asks for a feature and then
figure out if his bids are hedges.
Jan. 21
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
If you give the explanation that partner expects you to give, he won't be waken up by it and that
would be a big disadvantage to your side. He might make a 20% bad action which he would not do
if he knew that there was a problem.
Jan. 21
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
I think the point of the opponents not doubling because they were not informed is bogus. The opponent's have a great advantage here.
If the contract goes down, and there is a reason why they might have doubled the final contract, they get to double. If the contract happens
to make, they don't have to double. Declarer has to play the hand thinking that he is not doubled and he doesn't even get to know who doubled. You really get punished by not alerting. Why is doing something that is a big-disadvantage to you, wrong?
Jan. 21
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
I always thought that the purpose of alerting is to inform the opponents what your methods are in case
they might want to do something. The purpose is not to test if you know your system.
If the opponents have no intention of doing anything there is no reason to alert them until
the auction is over. So when the auction has gone anything - pass - anything - pass, both opponents have had a chance
to bid and have failed to do so. This doesn't necessary mean that they are not planning to do something at their next turn
but there is a good chance that they are out of the auction. Therefore an incorrect alert or an incorrect explanation will usually have no
effect on the opponents actions. If the correct explanation would allow them to double, either lead-directing or length-showing, they
can get redress. So the only reason to alert correctly in a constructive auction is to show that you know your methods. It is important
after the auction is over, that the correct explanations are revealed.
Jan. 21
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
You gain no advantage by alerting and can only lose by alerting. Why alert when it can't help the opponents and can only help you?
Jan. 20
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
There is no penalty for failure to alert. The only penalty is if the failure to alert causes a problem
Jan. 20
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
They've already pass a few times. Very likely that they are out of the auction.
Jan. 20
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
If they want to do something, the Director or Committee will protect them. What I'm talking about
is it there is no way that they would want to do something.
Jan. 20
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
Alerts are for the opponents so that they can do something. If they never plan to do anything then there is no reason why you need to alert them until the auction is over. Only if what your alertable bids mean would affect their auction is it necessary to alert. There is already an irregularity by your partner's failure to alert. The opponents are already in a good position. By alerting in Partner's world and bidding in your world, you give the opponents the best chance to get a good bridge result which would negate any Director calls or committees. If they get to a bad contract, justice will be served.
Jan. 20
You are ignoring the author of this comment. Click to temporarily show the comment.
What is fairer to the opponents? Suppose you alert. Now partner knows there is a problem and in later calls could hedge. Is his hedge clear cut or not? However, If you don't alert partner might not figure out that there is a problem and a committee won't have to work out if his hedge is legal. After the bidding is over, you can explain what happened and if the opponents were damaged then there will be a remedy. If the opponents were never going to do be in the auction, then it is much fairer to the opponents to alert only what partner's bid means in his world. You must continue your auction in your world. You're not allowed to hedge and the committee might not accept your hedges.
Jan. 20
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
.

Bottom Home Top