Join Bridge Winners

Bridge Winners Profile for David Burch

David Burch
David Burch
  • 2
    Following
  • 3
    Followers
  • 2
    Posts
  • 0
    Favorites

Basic Information

Member Since
May 17, 2018
Last Seen
14 hours ago
Member Type
Bridge Player
about me

I'm just a pretty average club player in the UK.  However, I am Chairman of Woking Bridge Club in Surrey, UK, which is a friendly ethical club, so do join us if you fancy a game while visiting the area.

Also, I have a Ph.D. in Statistical Mechanics, and know how the odds of suit distributions really work.

Country
United Kingdom

Bridge Information

ACBL Ranking
None
Sorry, this user has no cards yet.
A specific hcp count - how often?
I can offer a very simple and reasonably accurate formula for the probabilities of HCP holdings... Start by assuming 10 HCP occurs 10% of the time (it is actually 9.41%), subtract 1% for each HCP lower or higher than 10. For example: the probability of 6 HCP is about ...
What does this bid mean to you?
With that shape, I might have opened a dull 1... but you never know!
What does this bid mean to you?
Take-out, I opened a frisky 1NT with a 1-4-4-4 hand.
Get the Promotion
"You play suit-preference at trick 1. 10, 9, 8 are, by priority, suit-preference high. 2, 3, 4 are, by priority, suit-preference low. 6, 5, 7 are, by priority, encouraging." Is this Dual Meaning signal legal? I guess it must be in the Senior Trials.
Here I Go (Again)
"I never win, never win; Baby, I never win..." Here I Go Again The Hollies 1964
The Right Shift
It seems strange to me that such Dual Meaning Signals (as in East's Heart at Trick 1) are illegal here in England according to the Blue Book - HANDBOOK OF EBU PERMITTED UNDERSTANDINGS 7F3 (b): "7 F 3 Dual meaning signals Dual meaning signals (when following suit) are not permitted ...
"Under strength" 2!C opening bid - ruling?
In England, we have this thing called The Blue Book, which states in para 5C3 "To be considered a ‘Strong’ opening bid or overcall, the minimum allowed by agreement is either or both of: (a) any hand of at least 16 HCP (b) any hand of at least 12 HCP ...
What is the right thing to do?
If you were called to another table where this had happened, would you enforce the rules? Yes? Then you have to do it at your own table, too.
Define Your Bids Before I Tell You My Defense
This sort of thing is just why I will never trouble myself to play the same sort of shenanigans bridge that many of you seem to.
Good Director Story
After East accepts North's insufficient 1H, my second bid as South would be to repeat my 1NT opening - and away we go! Secondly, surely the director should not advise North as to whether a particular bid (2C in this case) is comparable or not before North chooses what call ...
.

Bottom Home Top