Join Bridge Winners

Bridge Winners Profile for Jacob Duschek

Jacob Duschek
Jacob Duschek
  • 0
    Following
  • 13
    Followers
  • 2
    Posts
  • 0
    Favorites

Basic Information

Member Since
Aug. 10, 2013
Last Seen
7 hours ago
Member Type
Bridge Player
about me

EBL Tournament Director

Co-author of book on the World Teams Championships 2015 (printed, in Danish).

Author of books on the Danish Teams Championships 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 (printed, in Danish).

Author of case books covering appeals in Danish bridge 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15, 2015-16 (PDF, in Danish).

Country
Denmark

Bridge Information

Bridge Accomplishments
Danish Teams Championships: Semifinals 2011, runner-up 2012
Member of Bridge Club(s)
One-Eyed Jacks (Copenhagen)
BBO Username
duschek
ACBL Ranking
None
Sorry, this user has no cards yet.
Is this what bridge has become?
The option to play on is indeed lost, quoting the WBF-LC Meeting Minutes from Lyon 2017, Set 2, item 2d: [i]Once the Director has been summoned, the option to play on is no longer available.[/i]
Is this what bridge has become?
I sometimes get the feeling that according to many good players, if there are four good players at the table, play should be ended as soon as flawless technique would lead to a certain result. This enables players to recognize each other's skills, show their level of knowledge about ...
Slow play
I think the organizer should decide on a policy and inform the players of it. It is easier to handle players complaining about an official policy than players complaining about each other. Many clubs in Denmark have a rule that players may not begin a new board when there are ...
Insufficient Bid -- what is the correct ruling?
There is a difference. If a player makes a bid suggested by UI (over logical alternatives), he is breaking the rules and can only lose by doing so. In case of an insufficient bid, using the (authorized) information from the insufficient bid may be the only way to get a ...
Insufficient Bid -- what is the correct ruling?
Plus, if you accept 1, West will know less about East's hand. Most hands which respond 1 to a 1 opening will either double or bid 2 over a 1 overcall, so if you don't accept, East will likely make the same call ...
Insufficient Bid -- what is the correct ruling?
I am not sure it has been made entirely clear, but … Information from the 1 bid is authorized for West. OK, that part has been made entirely clear. If West uses the information from the 1 bid, the TD considers adjusting the score. In that case, the question ...
Revoke Question
A two-trick adjustment seems more consistent with the principles in Law 64A, and the discarding revoke followed by a ruffing revoke may well be a contingency that has not really been considered. I find the current wording absolutely unambiguous (for one trick), but I agree that a change would make ...
Revoke Question
64B2 says quite clearly that the second revoke is a 0-trick revoke and not a 2-trick revoke. Not sure whether this was intended, but if we understand the question as "what is the correct ruling according to the law", I don't see why we should rule contrary to the ...
Directors decision
Or you have to convince the TD that there was UI after all.
Entering leads on Bridgemates
Given what players waste their time on during play, I don't see why entering the lead should be an issue. Much more time would be saved if we do away with the requirement to enter the results. In a serious tournament, there is hardly room for discussing this. In ...
Not following anyone yet
.

Bottom Home Top