Join Bridge Winners
Past Winners
2015:
Giorgio Duboin, Zia Mahmood, Noberto Bocchi, and Agustin Madala
2012:
Les Amoils, Joe Grue, Darren Wolpert, Curtis Cheek, Ismael Del'Monte, and Thomas Bessis
2011:
Martin Fleisher, Lew Stansby, Bobby Levin, Mike Kamil, Chip Martel, and Steve Weinstein
2010:
Pierre Zimmerman, Michel Bessis, Thomas Bessis, Geir Helgemo, Tor Helness, and Franck Multon
2008:
Boguslaw Gierulski, Krzysztof Jassem, Krzysztof Martens, and Jerzy Skrzypczak
2018 Vanderbilt Knockout Teams
Tournament
Dates
Monday, March 12—Sunday, March 18
Deadline
Session Times
1:00 PM and 7:30 PM; Noon and 7:00 PM Wednesday-Saturday; 11:00AM and 5:00 PM Sunday
Location
Grand Ballroom H, 5th floor Marriott
Entries
$50.00 per person (per day)

The Vanderbilt Knockout Teams is the premier event of the Spring North American Championships. The history of the prestigious contest stretches back to 1928 when the man who invented contract bridge, Harold S. Vanderbilt, put the trophy bearing his name into play. The winners list is a who’s who of bridge, a parade of the titans of the game.

The Vanderbilt starts on the first Monday of the Spring Nationals, and requires preregistration by the Sunday before the event starts. Entries must be submitted by 6:00 PM on Sunday.

Registration Desk

27 teams registered

1.
Lynn Baker, Karen (Kate) McCallum, Sally J Brock, Fiona Brown, Kerri Sanborn, and Stephen E Sanborn
2.
Martin Fleisher, Chip Martel, Brad Moss, Joe Grue, Geoff Hampson, and Eric Greco
3.
Mike Cassel, Andrew Kaufman, Robert Schachter, and Paul J Meerschaert
4.
Richard A Coren, Michael S Kamil, Michael Becker, Aubrey M Strul, Tarek Sadek, and Walid Elahmady
5.
Barry Rigal, Glenn Milgrim, Jeff Aker, Doug Simson, Allan Falk, and John Lusky
6.
Mary Ann Berg, Jason Feldman, Krzysztof Buras, Grzesiek Narkiewicz, Michal S Kwiecien, and Marcin Lesniewski
7.
Paul A Street, Nicolas L'Ecuyer, Thomas Bessis, Frederic Volcker, Cedric Lorenzini, and Jean C Quantin
8.
Paul Fireman, Gavin Wolpert, John Kranyak, Vincent Demuy, John Hurd, and Joel Wooldridge
9.
Joyce Hill, Kevin Dwyer, Shan Huang, Justin Lall, and Kevin Bathurst
10.
Jacek Pszczola, Josef Blass, Jacek Kalita, Michal Nowosadzki, Sjoert Brink, and Bas Drijver
11.
Yin Yichen, Che Shen, Chang Liu, and Jiahao Shi
12.
Andrew Rosenthal, Aaron Silverstein, Bob Hamman, David Berkowitz, Chris Willenken, and Eldad Ginossar
13.
Eric Leong, Ulf Nilsson, Peter Gill, and Adam Stokka
14.
Nikolay Demirev, Rose Meltzer, Kalin Karaivanov, Rosen Gunev, Vladimir Marashev, and Ivan Tsonchev
15.
Max Schireson, Cadir Lee, Elisabeth Sylvester, and Debbie Rosenberg
16.
Josh Sher, Alex Kolesnik, Mitch Towner, John Ramos, Craig Ganzer, and Ai-Tai Lo
17.
Dan Wilderman, Kenny Zuckerberg, Chris Gibson, Eric Sieg, Dana Berkowitz, and Alex Perlin
18.
G S Jade Barrett, Donna Lombardini, Thomas Maccormac, and James Heneghan
19.
Gaylor L Kasle, Drew Cannell, Neil Chambers, John M Schermer, Simon Hult, and Simon Ekenberg
20.
Marty E Seligman, Tom Hanlon, Leslie Amoils, Ishmael Delmonte, Jay S Barron, and Ashley Bach
21.
Laurence Lebowitz, Adam Grossack, Bart Bramley, Liam Milne, Tor Eivind Grude, and Lars Arthur Johansen
22.
James E Cayne, Alan M Sontag, Mustafa Cem Tokay, Giovanni Donati, Lorenzo Lauria, and Alfredo Versace
23.
Tim Verbeek, Danny Molenaar, Bob Drijver, Bart Nab, Dano De Falco, and Patricia Cayne
24.
George Mittelman, Ken Bercuson, Ron Pachtmann, Piotr Pawel Zatorski, Andrea Manno, and Massimiliano Di Franco
25.
Chen Zhao, Jing Liu, Hua Poon, and Choon Chou Loo
26.
Phyllis A Fireman, Jenny M Wolpert, Ola Rimstedt, Jacco Hop, Mikael Rimstedt, and Meike T Wortel
27.
Adam Wildavsky, Migry Zur Campanile, Douglas D Doub, and John Stiefel
.

Bottom Home Top