Join Bridge Winners
2019 Roth Open Swiss
Tournament
Dates
Friday, July 26—Sunday, July 28
Deadline
Session Times
1:00 PM and 7:30 PM Fri & Sat; 11:00 AM and 5:00 PM Sun
Location
Gracia Ballroom, 3rd floor
Conditions of Contest
Entries
$60.00 per person (per day), with a $40.00 surcharge on days with screens.

The Roth Open Swiss Teams is named in honor ACBL Hall-of-Famer Al Roth. The nationally rated event was first held in 2005. Al Roth (1914-2007) is generally considered the premier bidding theorist of his bridge generation, perhaps of all time. He and longtime partner Tobias Stone are credited with developing the negative double, the unusual notrump, 1NT forcing and the weak two-bid. Roth, an ACBL Grand Life Master with more than 12,000 masterpoints, won 26 national titles, including the Spingold five times, the Vanderbilt three times and the Reisinger twice.

Day 1 is a two-session qualifier, day 2 is a two-session semifinal, and day 3 is a two-session final.

Registration Desk

50 teams registered

1.
Robert Hollman, Bruce Ferguson, Nagy R Kamel, Dan E Morse, Joris Van Lankveld, and Berend F Van Den Bos
2.
Daniel G Boye, Meyer Kotkin, Patricia Dovell, and Richard Reitman
3.
Barry Margolin, Mila Antonova, Mary Vickers, and Jared Boulds
4.
Robert Cappelli, Bob Katz, Robert Bitterman, Mark Bendure, Barry Bragin, and Brad Theurer
5.
Michael Bodell, Alan Malloy, Jennifer Gu, and Jason Rosenfeld
6.
Constance Goldberg, Poon Hua, Kauko K Koistinen, Vesa Fagerlund, Fong Kien Hoong, and Zhang Yukon
7.
Eric Leong, Peter Gill, Ulf Nilsson, and Owen Lien
8.
Cris Barrere, Bruce A Tuttle, Rick A Roeder, and Alan D Watson
9.
Steve Chen, Eugene Hung, Yanong Han, and Wanfeng Mou
10.
Geeske Joel, William Watson, Roland Rohowsky, and Daniela Von Arnim
11.
Frank Feng, Jason Z Ji, Qian Ren, and Shihong You
12.
Mark Blanchard, Amy M Rhodes, Peter Petruzzellis, and Sue Lan Ma
13.
Kay Beck, Jerry Premo, Brian Ross, and Dallas Moore
14.
Connie J Coquillette, Sherwin H Moscow, Vic M Quiros, and Ned Kohler
15.
Sam Dinkin, Michael Shuster, Lynn Baker, and Karen (Kate) McCallum
16.
Ai-Tai Lo, Alan Schwartz, Jiang Gu, William Pettis, and William P Cole
17.
Ryan Connors, Randi Adelman, Marc Sylvester, and Jin Hu
18.
Martin Fleisher, Chip Martel, Brad Moss, Joe Grue, Geoff Hampson, and Eric Greco
19.
Paul Jay Lewis, Linda Lewis, Huub Bertens, Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Curtis S Cheek, and Mark Itabashi
20.
Maxim Siline, Xiaoqian Liu, Victor C King, and Jovanka Smederevac
21.
Joshua Stark, Kerry Smith, Jeff Schuett, Dick Bruno, Bob Gardner, and Suzanne K Dunn
22.
Stan Tulin, David Bakhshi, Louk Verhees Jr, Cornelis W Van Prooijen, Dror Padon, and Alon Birman
23.
Fred King, Walter M Schenker, Mark Bartusek, and John D Jones
24.
Carol Frank, Yehudit Hasin, Sumit Daftuar, and Yati Sahae
25.
Alexander Allen, Abe Pineles, Howard Engle, and Mark C Friedlander
26.
Gale M Senter, Subba R Ravipudi, Sumner Steinfeldt, and Kent D Hartman
27.
Janice L Seamon-Molson, Riki Tulin, Shannon V Cappelletti, Allison L H Cappelletti, Neal Satten, and Andy H Kaufman
28.
G Venkatesh, Anil P Padhye, Sundarram Srinivatan, P Sridhar, Rajeshwar Tewari, and Keyzad A Anklesaria
29.
Liliane Kirchhoff, Caryn Villalon, Stuart B Sechriest, and Milton Fader
30.
Joyce Hill, Shan Huang, Justin Lall, Kevin Bathurst, and Kevin Dwyer
31.
Andy Goodman, Steve Zolotow, Janis Lilie, Harold Lilie, and John McAllister
32.
Ruth G Fleischmann, Mustafa Cem Tokay, Nancy Mittleman, and Ronald Mittleman
33.
Qing Lu, David K Cheng, Jim Liu, and Don-Min Tsou
34.
Alison G Wilson, Ida Gronkvist, Magdaléna Tichá, Richard Ritmeijer, Kent Mignocchi, and Mikael Groenkvist
35.
James Sundstrom, Diana Tenery, Zachary Madden, and Shawn Drenning
36.
Finn Kolesnik, Harrison Luba, Alex Kolesnik, Bob Etter, Cheryl Mandala, and Yul Inn
37.
Jim Fox, Judy Fox, Maximo Crusizio, and Rodrigo Garcia Da Rosa
38.
Kerri Sanborn, Neil M Silverman, Peter Boyd, Steve Robinson, JoAnna Stansby, and Lew Stansby
39.
Monique Smith, John Pendergrass, Merril Hirsh, and Richard Mccombs
40.
Nick Nickell, Ralph Katz, Eric Rodwell, Jeff Meckstroth, Bobby Levin, and Steve Weinstein
41.
Chen Zhao, Jing Liu, Dunga Liu, and Linlin Hu
42.
Gary Donner, Anam Tebha, Jacob Freeman, and Yoko Sobel
43.
Stephen Tu, Stephen Castellino, Paul Cornelius, and Ronald L Powell
44.
Jonathan Fleischmann, Morrie Kleinplatz, Kelley Hwang, Kevin Fay, and Jason Chiu
45.
Pam S Wittes, Robert C Perlsweig, Steve P Cohen, and Marjorie Michelin
46.
Max Aeschbacher, Ankur Rathi, Anant Rathi, and Deirdre Nickel
47.
George Mittelman, Ken Bercuson, Piotr Pawel Zatorski, and Ron Pachtmann
48.
Paul A Street, Nicolas L'Ecuyer, Thomas Bessis, Cedric Lorenzini, Tom Hanlon, and Michel Bessis
49.
Danny Sprung, JoAnn Sprung, Anne Brenner, David Caprera, Cameron Doner, and Eric Stoltz
50.
Kim Eng, Eric Sieg, Jeff Ford, and Unknown Player
.

Bottom Home Top