Join Bridge Winners
Past Winners
2018:
2017:
2015:
*
2014:
*
2013:
Rafal Jagniewski, Michal Nowosadzki, and Jacek Kalita and Wojciech Gawel
2012:
*
2011:
*
2009:
Russ Ekeblad, Jan Jansma, Matthew Granovetter, Ron Rubin, Ricco van Prooijen, and Louk Verhees
2019 Spingold Knockout Teams
Tournament
Dates
Monday, July 22—Sunday, July 28
Deadline
Session Times
1:00 PM and 7:30 PM Mon & Tues; 12:00 PM and 7:00 PM Wed-Sat; 11:00 AM and 5:00 PM Sun
Location
3rd floor - Gracia 4 and Castellana
Entries
$60.00 per person (per day), with a $40.00 surcharge on days with screens.

The Spingold Knockout Team event is the premier event at the Summer NABC and lasts for seven days. The Spingold Trophy, donated by Nathan B. Spingold in 1934, is one of ACBL's most highly prized team trophies. The event, which attracts virtually all of the world's best bridge players, is widely considered one of the toughest events in the world. Many bridge aficionados consider the modern day Spingold tougher to win than a World Championship.

Pre-registration is required, either online or in person, by 5:00 PM Sunday July 29. 

Registration Desk

45 teams registered

1.
Sam Dinkin, Michael Shuster, Lynn Baker, and Karen (Kate) McCallum
2.
Steve Robinson, Peter Boyd, John Diamond, and Brian Platnick
3.
Warren Spector, Gavin Wolpert, John Hurd, Joel Wooldridge, Vincent Demuy, and John Kranyak
4.
Hemant S Lall, Reese Milner, Sabine Auken, Roy G Welland, Zia Mahmood, and David A Gold
5.
Barry Rigal, Glenn Milgrim, Steve Beatty, Fred Stewart, Doug Simson, and Jeff Aker
6.
Finn Kolesnik, Harrison Luba, Cheryl Mandala, Yul Inn, Alex Kolesnik, and Bob Etter
7.
Martin Fleisher, Chip Martel, Eric Greco, Geoff Hampson, Brad Moss, and Joe Grue
8.
Mary Ann Berg, Jason Feldman, Krzysztof Buras, Grzesiek Narkiewicz, Rafal Jagniewski, and Wojciech Gawel
9.
George Mittelman, Ken Bercuson, Piotr Pawel Zatorski, and Ron Pachtmann
10.
Jeffrey A Wolfson, Steve Garner, Mike Becker, Michael S Kamil, Alexander J Hydes, and Peter J Crouch
11.
Walter Lee, Alex Perlin, Li-Chung Chen, and Daniel Sonner
12.
Pierre Zimmermann, Piotr S Gawrys, Michal Klukowski, Tor Helness, Krzysztof Martens, and Franck Multon
13.
Paul A Street, Nicolas L'Ecuyer, Michel Bessis, Thomas Bessis, Tom Hanlon, and Cedric Lorenzini
14.
Laurence Lebowitz, Michael Rosenberg, Johan K Upmark, Fredrik Nystrom, Zach Grossack, and Adam Grossack
15.
Constance Goldberg, Poon Hua, Kauko K Koistinen, Vesa Fagerlund, Kien Hoong Fong, and Zhang Yukon
16.
Eric Leong, Peter Gill, Ulf Nilsson, and Owen Lien
17.
Stan Tulin, David Bakhshi, Louk Verhees Jr, Cornelis W Van Prooijen, Alon Birman, and Dror Padon
18.
Peiyush Jain, Arvind Ranasaria, Michael Xu, and Cyrus U Hettle
19.
Jeffrey Juster, Frank Merblum, Luis Lantaron, Gonzolo Goded, Fernando Piedra, and Bartlomiej Igla
20.
Paul Jay Lewis, Linda Lewis, Curtis S Cheek, Huub Bertens, Hjordis Eythorsdottir, and Mark Itabashi
21.
Dan Zagorin, Peter Bertheau, Antonio Palma, Frederic E Wrang, Ola Rimstedt, and Mikael Rimstedt
22.
Gary Donner, Anam Tebha, Jacob Freeman, John Dong, and Bo Han Zhu
23.
Alison G Wilson, Magdaléna Tichá, Richard Ritmeijer, Ida Gronkvist, Kent Mignocchi, and Mikael Groenkvist
24.
Jianfeng Luo, Difan Wang, Edward Xu, and Yan Wang
25.
Paul Gipson, Alex Gipson, Alan D Watson, and Rick Binder
26.
G Venkatesh, Anil P Padhye, Sundarram Srinivatan, P Sridhar, Rajeshwar Tewari, and Keyzad A Anklesaria
27.
Joyce Hill, Kevin Dwyer, Shan Huang, Justin Lall, and Kevin Bathurst
28.
Chen Zhao, Jing Liu, Dunga Liu, and Lin Lin Hu
29.
Nick Nickell, Ralph Katz, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell, Bobby Levin, and Steve Weinstein
30.
Ai-Tai Lo, William P Cole, William C Pettis, JoAnna Stansby, Lew Stansby, and Thomas Paske
31.
Gaylor L Kasle, Piotr Tuczynski, Bartosz Chmurski, Michal S Kwiecien, Wlodzimierz J Starkowski, and Joshua Donn
32.
Andrew Murphy, Simon Cope, Edward Jones, and Graeme Robertson
33.
Eli Zinner, Jan Zinner, James B Merzon, and Lee V De Simone
34.
Jacek Pszczola, Jacek Kalita, Michal Nowosadzki, Sjoert Brink, and Bas Drijver
35.
Saleh Fetouh, Tadashi Yoshida, Richard Chan, and Zheng Zhang
36.
Mike R Levine, Eddie Wold, Marc Jacobus, Mike Passell, Simon De Wijs, and Bauke Muller
37.
Adam Wildavsky, Douglas D Doub, Oren Kriegel, Venkatrao Koneru, Kamel Fergani, and Frederic Pollack
38.
Max Aeschbacher, Deirdre Nickel, Ankur Rathi, and Anant Rathi
39.
Tania Dikhnova, Tatiana Ponomareva, Orlov Sergey, and Evgeny Rudakov
40.
James E Cayne, Alan M Sontag, Alfredo Versace, Lorenzo Lauria, Andrea Manno, and Massimiliano Di Franco
41.
Tim Verbeek, Danny Molenaar, Bob Drijver, Bart Nab, Patricia Cayne, and Dano De Falco
42.
Daniel Korbel, Jerry Stamatov, Diyan Danailov, Peter Fredin, Darren Wolpert, and Leslie Amoils
43.
Rose Meltzer, Nikolay Demirev, Piotr Wiankowski, Piotr Nawrocki, Artur Wasik, and Andrzej Knap
44.
Jonathan Fleischmann, Morrie Kleinplatz, Jordan Kaye, and Xu Wang
45.
Jean-Charles Allavena, Jean-Jaques Palau, Pierr-Yves Guillaumin, Nathalie Frey, and Vanessa Reess
.

Bottom Home Top