Join Bridge Winners
2011 GNT and LM Finals

In the Championship Flight, ROBINSON (District 6: Steve Robinson, Peter Boyd, Steve Landen, Bill Pettis, Bill Cole, Beth Palmer) beat out GRUE (District 24: Joe Grue, Shane Blanchard, Bob Blanchard, Joel Wooldridge, John Hurd, Kevin Bathurst) by a score of 138 to 105. In the other match, SPECTOR (District 9: Warren Spector, Michael Becker, David Berkowitz, Gary Cohler, Jeff Meckstroth, and Eric Rodwell) handily beat SIMSON (District 11: Doug Simson, Walter Johnson, Jerry Clerkin, Dennis Clerkin) 174 to 105.

So in the finals ROBINSON will face SPECTOR . You can catch the whole match on BBO Vugraph Sunday starting at 1pm Eastern, 10am Pacific.

Here are the qualifiers and carryovers for the third and final day of the Life Master Pairs ...

 

1 Bruce Ferguson, Palm Springs CA; John Onstott, New Orleans LA 75.51
2 Chris Willenken, New York NY; Steve Weinstein, Andes NY 65.74
3 Zia Mahmood, New York NY; Tarek Sadek, Cairo Egypt 58.24
4 Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Fred Hamilton, Las Vegas NV 56.37
5 Tim Rees - Adrian Thomas, Crowthorne Berk England 55.19
6 Marion Michielsen, 3024 AM Rotterd Netherlands; Roy Welland, New York NY 46.01
7 Chuck Said, Nashville TN; Michael Mikyska, Los Angeles CA 45.21
8 Marc Nathan, New York NY; Daniel Gerstman, Buffalo NY 45.18
9 Miguel Villas-Boas, Sao Paulo Brazil; Joao Paulo Campos, Sao Paulo 01229 Brazil 38.59
10 Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; John Miller, Vienna VA 38.30
11 Per-Ola Cullin, Johanneshov Sweden; Peter Bertheau, Taby Sweden 37.59
12 Geoff Hampson, Las Vegas NV; Eric Greco, Wynnewood PA 37.25
13 Richard Coren, Delray Beach FL; Robert Levin, Henderson NV 37.22
14 Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA; Cindy Bernstein, Memphis TN 37.15
15 Carlos Pellegrini, Buenos Aires Argentina; Hector Camberos, Charlotte NC 36.79
16 Boye Brogeland, Norway; Aubrey Strul, Boca Raton FL 35.65
17 Bruce Noda, Corte Madera CA; Mark Ralph, San Francisco CA 33.52
18 Cornelis Van Prooijen, Nieuw Vennep Netherlands; Alison Wilson, New York NY 32.85
19 Gary Gottlieb, Brooklyn NY; Peter Fredin, Malmo Sweden 30.77
20 Jay Borker, Greenwich CT; Jan Jansma, Spijkenisse Netherlands 30.12
21 Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV; Lynn Deas, Schenectady NY 29.63
22 Alex Perlin, Metuchen NJ; Jiang Gu, Mountain Lakes NJ 28.55
23 Mark Cohen - Stasha Cohen, Glen Ridge NJ 28.39
24 Ayako Amano - Kenji Miyakuni, Tokyo 167-004 Japan 27.96
25 David Siebert - Allan Siebert, Little Rock AR 27.86
26 Michael Ranis, New York NY; Magdy Shohdi Mesdary, Jersey City NJ 27.26
27 Drew Casen, Las Vegas NV; James Krekorian, Pensacola FL 26.62
28 Frederic Pollack, Lasalle QC; Martial Chagnon, Laval QC 25.24
29 Louk Verhees, 2215 SH Voorhou Netherlands; Danny Sprung, Philadelphia PA 24.54
30 Michael Rosenberg, Cupertino CA; Richard Zeckhauser, Cambridge MA 23.98
31 Malcolm Ewashkiw, Belleville ON; Robert Hollow, Madoc ON 23.85
32 Owen Lien, Flat Rock NC; Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL 23.74
33 Marc-Andre Fourcaudot, Montreal QC; Vincent Demuy, Laval QC 23.49
34 Nikolay Demirev, Arlington Hts IL; Joe Monro, Beverly Hills MI 22.70
35 Matt Granovetter - Pamela Granovetter, Cincinnati OH 22.52
36 Xiadyi Li - Haitao Liu, Beijing 21.62
37 David Kent, Lake Mary FL; Stephen Brown, Ottawa ON 20.12
38 Timur Aydin - Cristina Tita, Northville MI 19.44
39 Tien-Chun Yang, San Jose CA; Jun Shi, Palo Alto CA 19.00
40 Jon Wittes - Ross Grabel, Palm Desert CA 18.97
41 Jason Feldman, San Diego CA; Nagy Kamel, Plano TX 18.93
42 Michael Roche, Victoria BC; Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL 18.66
43 Kirshnan Ramaratnam, Jersey City NJ; Kirubakara Moorthy, Chennai India 17.51
44 Michael Kamil, Holmdel NJ; R Jay Becker, New York NY 16.56
45 Stephen Gladyszak, Chelsea MA; Melody Bi, Ashland MA 16.48
46 Russell Ekeblad, Portsmouth RI; Peter Weichsel, Carlsbad CA 16.47
47 Daniel Hoekstra, Portland OR; Billy Miller, Las Vegas NV 15.77
48 Tania Reyes Hiller, Shrub Oak NY; Garey Hayden, Tucson AZ 15.11
49 Martin Bloom, Sydney 2031 Australia; Peter David Gill, Sydney Australia 14.53
50 Mark Aquino, Jamaica Plain MA; Robert McCaw, Sudbury MA 14.45
51 Marcos Thoma - Mauricio Figueiredo, San Paula, Sp 0 Brazil 13.93
52 Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA; Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA 12.79
53 Les Bart, Bradenton FL; Fred Stewart, Bloomington NY 12.74
54 Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD; Alan Osofsky, Palm Beach FL 11.87
55 Stephen Shane, White Plains NY; Eugene Davidson, Boynton Beach FL 11.08
56 Claude Vogel, Chicago IL; Sangarapil Mohan, Oak Brook IL 10.61
57 Irina Levitina, Hackensack NJ; Laurie Vogel, New York NY 9.45
58 Ralph Katz, Burr Ridge IL; Frank Nickell, New York NY 8.08
59 Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 7.79
60 Bjarni Einarsson - Adalsteinn Jorgensen, 740 Neskaupstad Iceland 7.57
61 Robert Stayman, New Rochelle NY; John Boyer, Hastings Hdsn NY 7.47
62 Leslie Amoils, Toronto ON; Ishmael Delmonte, New South Wales Australia 6.83
63 Robert Sartorius, Lake Hiawatha NJ; Rick Roeder, La Mesa CA 6.51
64 Arch McKellar, Dobbs Ferry NY; Greg McKellar, Kingston ON 5.16
65 Jordan Cohen, Thornhill ON; George Berton, Newmarket ON 4.95
66 Barry Schaffer, Frisco TX; Colby Vernay, Lacon IL 4.74
67 Jonathan Weinstein - Stephen McConnell, Evanston IL 4.67
68 Allan Graves, Barnet VT; Jon Sveindal, Bergen Norway 4.32
69 Martin Henneberger, Coquitlam BC; Samantha Nystrom, Port Moody BC 4.17
70 William Arlinghaus, Ann Arbor MI; Dave Swarthout, Newberry MI 4.04
71 Scott Levine - Aaron Silverstein, New York NY 3.78
72 Lewis Richardson - Rashid Khan, Toronto ON 2.55
73 Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC 2.28
74 Jacob Morgan, Madison WI; Michael Polowan, New York NY 2.10
75 Andre Chartrand, Lery QC; Charles Martineau, Brossard QC 1.38
76 Greg Hinze, San Antonio TX; David Grainger, Bend OR 0.40
77 Joseph Silver, Hampstead QC; John Carruthers, Harrow ON 0.26
78 Mary Oshlag, Memphis TN; Brian Johnston, Toronto ON 0.00

 

 

0 Comments
Getting Comments... loading...
.

Bottom Home Top