Join Bridge Winners

Bridge Winners Profile for Ed Judy

Ed Judy
Ed Judy
  • 42
    Following
  • 14
    Followers
  • 271
    Posts
  • 0
    Favorites

Basic Information

Member Since
Aug. 21, 2011
Last Seen
a minute ago
Member Type
Bridge Player
about me

Favorite Bridge Winners profile:

"Love wife, bridge, sports, a great food and a good wine, not specifically in that order."

(Paul Weinstock)

 

Favorite Bridge Winners article:

"Real Rewards" (Peg Kaplan)

 

Favorite self-quote: "My knowledge of the game exceeds my ability to perform at the table."

 

Favorite accomplishment: An open regional Win with a "B" partner

 

Goals:(1) A Mini-Spingold Final (2) A regional top-bracket KO Win

Bridge Information

ACBL Ranking
Sapphire Life Master
Copy of Ed Judy & Vern King
2/1 with Walsh Diamond & 2-Way Checkback
Copy to my cards View/Print
Ed Judy and Gary Donner
Copy to my cards View/Print
Copy of LC Standard
LC Standard
Copy to my cards View/Print
Copy of Ed Judy and Bob Simkins
[b]2/1 game forcing[/b]
Copy to my cards View/Print
BW 2/1: What is 2/1?
Well, the wholly inadequate acbl CC at least has something: "...except when suit reid." Presumably, other non GF auctions beginning with 2C should be somehow flagged if so playing. Would it help if 2C required an alert if not GF or vice-versa?
Your Legal/Etiquette View
??? My most recent comment was to an earlier comment from a reader: "On the other hand, you are definitely permitted to see an opponent's hand after the play of the hand is completed. I can't imagine where you read that your opponent may decline to show you his ...
BW 2/1: What is 2/1?
John: Circa 1990, I was enjoying my usual unhealthy breakfast at an Orange County CA "Bob's Big Boy" prior to a late morning game. My reading material was a copy of Hardy's "yellow book" boldly titled: TWO OVER ONE GAME FORCE My young female server stopped by to ...
Your Legal/Etiquette View
From ACBL "Duplicate Decisions" (on web, undated): From page 8: "No player should touch any cards other than his own during or after play except by permission of the Director (Law 7 B.3.). The intent of this Law is to discourage one player from looking at another player’s ...
Your Legal/Etiquette View
GR: I didn't say I expected the Encyclos to be currently correct -- which I why I indirectly specified the dates.
Your Legal/Etiquette View
Steve, admirable. But sometimes circumstances matter, it may not be a matter of delay of the game or a postmortem.
Your Legal/Etiquette View
Ed R. (and CM.) I see why you believe CM is technically correct. To think otherwise is because 7B is a separate item preceding 7C. I wonder if the law makers have inadvertently erred in expressing what they didn't mean to express. If not, perhaps they should repeat themselves!
Your Legal/Etiquette View
Kit, in due course, I'll look up this inane "directive" from an ACBL publication. For now, trust me on the quotes from the Encyclos.
BW 2/1: What is 2/1?
Ian, quite true. It came about in ACBLand as a simple, off-hand, provincial way to differentiate game-forcing from invitational+ bids in N.A. based systems. It goes with the territory -- like it or leave it :)
BW 2/1: What is 2/1?
Technically correct I'm sure (of course, I haven't tried to count all 25) -- but, in context of a one-of-a-suit bid and two of a lower suit bid -- the generic meaning of 2/1 -- there are only 6 or possibly 5.
.

Bottom Home Top