Join Bridge Winners

Bridge Winners Profile for John Portwood

John Portwood
John Portwood
  • 0
    Following
  • 7
    Followers
  • 111
    Posts
  • 0
    Favorites

Basic Information

Member Since
Aug. 23, 2011
Last Seen
an hour ago
Member Type
Bridge Player
about me

Now in Mid 50s, have been member of one bridge club for 40 years - and pretty well play in the one club. Married with one youth and work in insurance.

I like to think that I am a highly ethical, polite and considerate to partner and opponents.

 

Country
United Kingdom

Bridge Information

Favorite Bridge Memory
Overcalling a multi 2D on a six card spade suit - only to find that that was the suit intended.
Bridge Accomplishments
Winning a pack of 6 mixer drinks in an EBU magazine competition
Regular Bridge Partners
Professor WJ Zakrzewski
Member of Bridge Club(s)
Durham
Favorite Tournaments
Don't play in any.
Favorite Conventions
My own!
BBO Username
weejonnie
ACBL Ranking
None
Sorry, this user has no cards yet.
The cost of a bridge game
Durham England: £2.50 ($3 or so) members, £3.00 (nearly $4.00) non members. £5.00 ($6.50) membership fee. Two sessions on Tuesday - typically 12 & 8 tables, (afternoon is below average strength, evening a bit above) supervised novice session on Monday (fees a bit higher as tuition is ...
A list of "Just bridge" situations
I am 100% in favour of full disclosure as per law 20. Too many people seem willing to use the 'cop out' of Law 40B - however they should read the whole paragraph. 3. (a) A side that is damaged as a consequence of its opponents’ failure to provide disclosure of ...
Ruling: Unsolicited play by dummy on the twelfth trick
Law 43A1c (c) Dummy must not participate in the play, nor may he communicate anything about the play to declarer. This is a 'must not' condition (the strongest prohibition) so IMHO a PP is mandatory. At this level possibly a double or a triple one. As for the ruling itself ...
Legal or illegal?
I think he meant it as an example. No reason why any unusual action should not be recorded, if only to build up evidence of a CPU.
Legal or illegal?
Law 31A1 does - but that only applies if you bid when it is the RHO turn to call - and he then passes.
Please, One More Time for this Theme
"(1) I can and will, in good conscience, gamble on a bid of 4S;" I think this says it all. If you are gambling then pass must be a LA. Option 2) is weird SO I vote for 3) I invited game, partner declined, so I pass. Even if game ...
Multi went for -1100. Worst bid?
Soemtimes you get a bad result with any convention. However I think that a weak-only multi is counter-productive. Partner does not know what suit you have (which I would regard as being esential in any weak-hand-showing convention) and opponents know you are weak. Add in a strong option and interference ...
Another BIT
One possible reason to bid 3 is to shut out the opponent's Spade contract. Quite possible for North to have some decent values but the wrong distribution to make a TOD of 1 - and South to double in the protective position. Equally it is quite possible for ...
Legal Agreement or not?
It isn't - that was the whole point.
Legal Agreement or not?
To clarify for non EBU members. EBU have declared that anything after the first bid and the immediate overcaller is legal (at their usual tournament level - more restrictions apply in simple-system/ no fear events). The only thing is that in this case the 2 call must be alerted if ...
Not following anyone yet
.

Bottom Home Top