Join Bridge Winners
Past Winners
2019 Vanderbilt Knockout Teams
Tournament
Dates
Monday, March 25—Sunday, March 31
Deadline
Session Times
1:00 PM and 7:30 PM; Noon and 7:00 PM Wednesday-Saturday; 11:00AM and 5:00 PM Sunday
Location
Ballroom A, Level 2, Memphis Cook Convention Center
Entries
$50.00 per person (per day)

The Vanderbilt Knockout Teams is the premier event of the Spring North American Championships. The history of the prestigious contest stretches back to 1928 when the man who invented contract bridge, Harold S. Vanderbilt, put the trophy bearing his name into play. The winners list is a who’s who of bridge, a parade of the titans of the game.

The Vanderbilt starts on the first Monday of the Spring Nationals, and requires preregistration by the Sunday before the event starts. Entries must be submitted by 6:00 PM on Sunday.

Registration Desk

36 teams registered

1.
Max Schireson, Sarah Youngquist, Cadir Lee, Randal Burns, and Jill Levin
2.
Martin Fleisher, Chip Martel, Brad Moss, Joe Grue, Geoff Hampson, and Eric Greco
3.
George Mittelman, Ken Bercuson, Ron Pachtmann, and Piotr Pawel Zatorski
4.
Andrew Rosenthal, Aaron Silverstein, Chris Willenken, Eldad Ginossar, David Berkowitz, and Migry Zur Campanile
5.
Mary Ann Berg, Jason Feldman, Krzysztof Buras, Grzesiek Narkiewicz, Rafal Jagniewski, and Wojciech Gawel
6.
Michael J Roche, John G Carruthers, Doug R Baxter, David Lindop, Dan Jacob, and Robert Lebi
7.
Warren Spector, Gavin Wolpert, John Hurd, Joel Wooldridge, John Kranyak, and Vincent Demuy
8.
Hemant S Lall, Reese Milner, Roy G Welland, Sabine Auken, Yinghao Liu, and Lin Lin Hu
9.
Barry J Rigal, Douglas A Simson, Allan S Falk, John Lusky, Glenn Milgrim, and Jeff Aker
10.
John G Vega, Marty Lavine, Terry McHenry, and Gen Geiger
11.
Chen Zhao, Jing Liu, Simon De Wijs, and Bauke Muller
12.
Paul A Street, Nicolas L'Ecuyer, Tom Hanlon, John Carroll, Thomas Bessis, and Frederic Volcker
13.
Michael Bodell, Sheng Li, Kyle Rockoff, and Philip S Mcpeek
14.
Jeffrey Juster, Howard Weinstein, Ross Grabel, Mark Feldman, Luc Tijssen, and Veri Kiljan
15.
Eric Leong, Peter Gill, Ulf Nilsson, and Adam Stokka
16.
Dan Zagorin, Peter Bertheau, Frederic E Wrang, and Antonio Palma
17.
Laurence Lebowitz, Debbie Rosenberg, Michael Rosenberg, Adam Grossack, and Zach Grossack
18.
Jacek Pszczola, Josef Blass, Jacek Kalita, Michal Nowosadzki, Sjoert Brink, and Bas Drijver
19.
Gaylor L Kasle, Drew Cannell, Michal S Kwiecien, Apolinary Kowalski, Wlodzimierz J Starkowski, and Jacek Romanski
20.
Nick Nickell, Ralph Katz, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell, Bobby Levin, and Steve Weinstein
21.
Paul Jay Lewis, Linda Lewis, Eddie Wold, Mike Passell, Mark Itabashi, and Marc Jacobus
22.
G S Jade Barrett, Donna Lombardini, Thomas Maccormac, and Nathan Doyle
23.
G Venkatesh, Anil P Padhye, Sundarram Srinivatan, P Sridhar, Raju Tolani, and Ajay Khare
24.
John McAllister, Jovi Smederevac, Renee Cooper, and Kevin Rosenberg
25.
Andy Goodman, Chris Compton, Steve Zolotow, and Anam Tebha
26.
Phyllis Fireman, Marion Michielsen, Mikael Rimstedt, Ola Rimstedt, Per-Ola Cullin, and Jenny Wolpert
27.
Tania Dikhnova, Tatiana Ponomareva, Krzysztof Martens, and Dominik Filipowicz
28.
Stan Tulin, David Bakhshi, Louk Verhees Jr, Ricco Van Prooijen, Dror Padon, and Alon Birman
29.
James E Cayne, Alan M Sontag, Alfredo Versace, Lorenzo Lauria, Andrea Manno, and Massimiliano Di Franco
30.
Dano De Falco, Patricia Cayne, Bob Drijver, Bart Nab, Tim Verbeek, and Danny Molenaar
31.
N.R. Kirubakaramoorthy, Uttam Gupta, Subhash Gupta, and Sandeep Thakral
32.
Vinita Gupta, Billy Miller, Zia Mahmood, Jan Jansma, Fredrik Nystrom, and Johan K Upmark
33.
Rose Meltzer, Matthias Felmy, Marie Eggeling, Nikolay Demirev, and Adam Wildavsky
34.
Jonathan Fleischmann, Morrie Kleinplatz, Jordan Kaye, and Xu Wang
35.
Joyce Hill, Kevin Dwyer, Shan Huang, Kevin Bathurst, and Justin Lall
36.
Susan H Davison, Sharon Phillips, Gokhan M Yilmaz, and Omer Ekinci
.

Bottom Home Top